Football Title Difficulty Index

No championship gets an asterisk. Just a different TDI score.

Explore how difficult each NFL title was to win. TDI measures the path, not the greatness of the champion.

60NFL championships
1966–2025Seasons covered
105Maximum possible points

Top 5 Hardest NFL Titles

View full leaderboard
#1
2007 New York GiantsAll-Time Outlier
87.75
#2
2023 Kansas City ChiefsAll-Time Outlier
86.75
#3
2011 New York GiantsElite
82.75
#4
1966 Green Bay PackersElite
80.25
#5
2021 Los Angeles RamsElite
80.50
60NFL champions audited
1966–2025NFL seasons covered
87.75top-ranked championship’s displayed NFL TDI score

Football TDI is an independent championship difficulty ranking for NFL titles, focusing on how difficult they were to win, not how great the champion was. Each championship is evaluated by Title Difficulty Index (TDI), a scoring system that weighs opponent strength, matchup disadvantage, required route, actual resistance, champion availability, and Context. The goal is to compare how hard each title was to win across very different football eras.

PathWho the champion had to beat.
AvailabilityEligible missing-player burden under published rules.
EraLeague size, schedule and qualifying recent postseason history.
ResistanceHow much real opposition stood between the team and the title.
(()=>{function install(){const img=document.querySelector('img[alt="2007 New York Giants pixel championship artwork"]'),target=document.querySelector('.featured-run.has-art');if(!img||!target)return;const wrapper=img.closest('.image-component,.image');if(wrapper)wrapper.hidden=true;target.prepend(img);img.className='approved-giants';}if(document.readyState==='loading')document.addEventListener('DOMContentLoaded',install,{once:true});else install();})();

Loading championship scores…

How Title Difficulty Index Works

TDI measures championship difficulty: the opposition, route and obstacles a winner faced. It does not measure team greatness or predict who would win a hypothetical matchup.

Five base factors /100 + Context /5 = TDI /105
FactorMaximumWhat it measures
Opponent Strength55How strong the opponents were, adjusted once for eligible player absences.
Matchup Disadvantage10How far the champion trailed its opponents in regular-season team ratings.
Required Route20The victories required and home-court disadvantage or road wins.
Actual Resistance10How far series were extended, elimination-survival wins, or NFL game margins and overtime.
Champion Availability5Qualifying missing-player burden, using the sport’s eligibility rules.
Context5League size, schedule length and qualifying recent postseason history.

Each metric maps to a published point ladder or formula. Category averages use the actual playoff stages specified by that league’s rules. Byes do not create extra opponents. The Finals or Super Bowl is part of the route, with no separate prestige bonus.

Reading the leaderboard

The headline is the exact score—or the midpoint of its supported range—rounded to the nearest quarter point. Factor displays use two decimals, with halfway values rounded away from zero. Calculations retain their exact values.

Official ranks and tiers use the exact lower bound, including Context. Equal values share a rank. A range reaching a different tier shows both tiers. Factor ranks compare every champion in that league, even when the table is filtered. Arrows compare with the published rankings captured October 2, 2026.

Context: why all three history measures remain

Prior playoff workload /2 measures game volume. Two prior deep runs /0.5 identifies late-stage finishes in both preceding seasons. Defending champion /0.5 identifies the immediately preceding title. These measures overlap intentionally: workload carries most of the weight, with two small additions for distinct recent-history conditions. They are editorial weighting choices, not three independent measurements of fatigue or a quantified estimate of psychological pressure. Continuity requirements prevent automatic credit for an unrelated roster.

For the 1995 Rockets, the retained awards are 2.00 for prior workload, 0.00 for two prior deep runs and 0.50 for defending champion. A title in the immediately preceding season does not by itself satisfy the two-season condition.

NFL Metrics & Point Ladders

Open any factor to see the metric, thresholds and calculation used on the leaderboard. SRS means Simple Rating System: a team rating based on scoring margin and schedule strength; zero is league average. A point ladder assigns a fixed award to each interval rather than estimating a win probability.

Opponent Strength /55

SRS is a regular-season rating based on scoring margin and strength of schedule. Zero is league average. Each game has equal weight. Map each opponent to the ladder, adjust for eligible availability once, then average. Higher points mean stronger opponents.

Opponent SRSPoints /55
Below -120
-12 to below -95.5
-9 to below -611
-6 to below -322
-3 to below -127.5
-1 to below 133
1 to below 338.5
3 to below 644
6 to below 849.5
8 to below 1050.875
10 to below 1252.25
12 to below 1453.625
14 or higher55

Exact cutoffs enter the higher band. Opponent availability is not deducted again from Matchup.

Opponent availability adjustment

Opponent rates: QB 8, other core 1. Use the same signed season-relative formula. Cap a positive opponent total at 110/9. Adjusted Strength = max(0, min(55, raw Strength − min(110/9, signed amount))). Apply limits before averaging; negative opponent amounts can increase Strength.

NFL eligibility: ordinary non-QB starts ≥ ceiling(schedule × 25%); midseason acquisition starts ≥ max(2, ceiling(remaining team games × 50%)). Opening-day QB qualifies with one start; later replacements use the ordinary threshold. Count one established QB role. Valid unit plays include overtime; exclude no-plays, special teams and conversions.

Matchup Disadvantage /10

Subtract the champion’s regular-season SRS from each opponent’s SRS. Map to the ladder and average equally across the actual games. Higher points mean the champion was more outmatched; this is not a betting probability.

Opponent minus champion SRSPoints /10
Below -120
-12 to below -91
-9 to below -62
-6 to below -33
-3 to below -14
-1 to below 15
1 to below 36
3 to below 67
6 to below 98
9 to below 129
12 or higher10
Advancement /15

15 × required wins ÷ longest announced route that season.

Count required victories, not games played. A bye adds no phantom opponent.

Road wins /5

Road wins: 0 → 0; 1 → 2; 2 → 3.5; 3+ → 5. The Super Bowl counts as neutral.

Actual Resistance /10

Average game points equally. Overtime overrides margin. No additional comeback or elimination bonus.

Playoff winPoints
Any overtime win10
Regulation margin 1–39
Margin 4–87
Margin 9–164
Margin 17–242
Margin 25+0
Champion Availability /5

Player amount = role rate × (regular-season games played ÷ scheduled games − playoff medical availability share). Champion rates: QB 3, other core 0.5. Sum within each game, cap positive totals at 5, retain negatives, then average games.

NFL eligibility: ordinary non-QB starts ≥ ceiling(schedule × 25%); midseason acquisition starts ≥ max(2, ceiling(remaining team games × 50%)). Opening-day QB qualifies with one start; later replacements use the ordinary threshold. Count one established QB role. Valid unit plays include overtime; exclude no-plays, special teams and conversions.

Playing hurt does not receive an assumed effectiveness penalty. Documented medical unavailability and qualifying external suspensions count; healthy benching does not. Ranges preserve unresolved exposure.

League size /1
TeamsPoints
12 or fewer0
13–180.25
19–240.5
25–280.75
29+1
Schedule length /1
Regular-season gamesPoints
10 or fewer0
11–120.25
13–140.5
150.75
16+1
Prior playoff workload /2

Official playoff games across the two prior seasons.

GamesPoints
0–10
20.5
31
4–51.5
6+2

At least 11 current postseason starters must have appeared for the franchise in each credited prior regular season.

Two prior deep runs /0.5

0.5 for reaching the format-relevant semifinal/conference-final stage in both prior seasons; otherwise 0.

At least 11 current postseason starters must have appeared for the franchise in each credited prior regular season.

Defending champion /0.5

0.5 for entering as defending champion; otherwise 0.

At least 11 current postseason starters must have appeared for the franchise in each credited prior regular season.

Why a linked adjustment can appear

Do not combine mutually incompatible exposure extremes. The 1988, 1990 and 1999 entries retain an adjudicated −1/3 adjustment to the upper envelope. This reconciles category bounds with the supported total; it is not another scoring category.

NFL tiers: exact total including Context

TierScore
Below ModerateBelow 60
Moderate60 to below 65
Medium-High65 to below 70
High70 to below 75
Elite75 to below 85
All-Time Outlier85 and above

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the maximum score?

The category ceilings add to 105: 100 base points plus 5 Context points. This is an arithmetic ceiling, not a claim that one real championship can satisfy every maximum simultaneously. TDI is not a percentage.

Does playing hurt earn points?

No assumed loss-of-effectiveness penalty is assigned to a player who plays hurt. Documented medical unavailability and qualifying external suspensions are evaluated under the eligibility rules. Healthy benching is not a medical absence.

Why can NFL scores be negative in an availability factor?

NFL availability compares postseason medical availability with the player’s regular-season participation baseline. Better postseason availability can produce a negative contribution. A negative opponent adjustment can increase opponent strength, subject to its cap.

Why show a range?

A range preserves unresolved eligible exposure rather than inventing a precise value. It is a supported scoring interval, not a statistical confidence interval. The midpoint is a display summary, not the most likely outcome.

Why does a higher headline sometimes rank lower?

Ranks use exact lower bounds; headlines use rounded midpoints. Different ranges can therefore produce headline scores that do not follow rank order. Overlapping ranges do not establish a definitive ordering.

Why quarter points for headlines and two decimals for factors?

Quarter points make headline scores easier to read. Factor details retain two decimal places to explain the calculation. Displayed components can differ slightly from the total because they are rounded independently. Exact values remain available in the dropdown and table.

Are the three recent-history subfactors duplicates?

They capture game volume, consecutive late-stage finishes and the immediately preceding championship. Their overlap is intentional and their weights are limited to 2, 0.5 and 0.5 points. They should not be interpreted as independent proof of fatigue, pressure or reputation.

Are opponent strength and matchup disadvantage different?

Opponent Strength measures the opponent’s rating. Matchup Disadvantage measures the gap between the opponent and champion. A strong opponent can still be weaker than an exceptional champion. The overlap in team-rating inputs is intentional; opponent availability is adjusted once in Strength.

Are confidence and controversy part of the score?

No. Confidence and controversy badges have been removed. Evidence limitations remain in score notes, missing-data labels and supported ranges. Missing historical evidence does not automatically mean no injury occurred.

Can I compare NBA, WNBA and NFL directly?

The explorer lets you sort published points across leagues, but it is not an official combined ranking. League-specific ladders and formats differ. Every official rank and movement arrow remains within its own league.

Why do the tiers differ by league?

The leagues use adapted scoring rules and different score distributions. NBA thresholds are 60, 67, 74, 77 and 85. WNBA and NFL thresholds are 60, 65, 70, 75 and 85. All three label totals below 60 Below Moderate, and all include Context.

How do I inspect or export the calculations?

Expand a card for the narrative, exact total, range, factors, minibars and subfactors. Tap an information button for the rule. Switch to Table to compare factors, choose lower or upper bounds for sorting, and export the currently filtered table. Exported factor values use the selected bound.

What changed from the previous model?

The current score uses five base factors and Context. Historical Pressure Index, Signature Achievement Bonus and separate Finals or Super Bowl bonuses are not additional scoring categories. Era labels remain descriptive; they do not add an extra score.

How complete are the underlying records?

The approved workbooks retain historical gaps. Some NFL entries preserve approved path-level inputs without a full original game-metric ledger. The WNBA workbook does not supply all opponent names or series results. Notes distinguish missing details from known zeros. New evidence can lead to revisions.

NFL Insights

What the NFL Rankings Reveal

Explore what the current NFL rankings reveal. Official ranks use exact lower bounds including Context; headlines use quarter-point midpoints. Each comparison below names its measure.

60championships in this league
87.75headline of the #1 title
20Elite or All-Time Outlier titles

Leaderboard Snapshot

The five highest-ranked championships in the current model.

League rankChampionHeadline
#12007 New York Giants87.75
#22023 Kansas City Chiefs86.75
#32011 New York Giants82.75
#41966 Green Bay Packers80.25
#52021 Los Angeles Rams80.50

Top Teams by Average TDI

At least two championships; averages use exact bounds. Team names follow workbook labels, so renamed or relocated franchises are not automatically combined.

Team labelTitlesMean lowerMean upper
New York Giants476.2477.15
Oakland Raiders275.6377.38
Baltimore Ravens275.6076.36
Kansas City Chiefs475.3876.27
Green Bay Packers475.0176.04
See every team average
Team labelTitlesMean lowerMean upper
Los Angeles Rams180.0581.06
Indianapolis Colts177.8978.33
New York Jets177.7979.43
New York Giants476.2477.15
Oakland Raiders275.6377.38
Baltimore Ravens275.6076.36
Kansas City Chiefs475.3876.27
Green Bay Packers475.0176.04
Denver Broncos374.5075.43
New England Patriots672.5072.93
Tampa Bay Buccaneers271.0871.82
Miami Dolphins270.5573.47
Philadelphia Eagles270.4870.61
Seattle Seahawks269.6170.07
Pittsburgh Steelers667.5469.13
Baltimore Colts167.3368.93
Washington265.7466.67
San Francisco 49ers564.9766.15
Dallas Cowboys564.8866.17
Los Angeles Raiders161.7662.09
New Orleans Saints160.7261.97
St. Louis Rams159.2460.57
Chicago Bears157.0557.05
Washington Redskins152.0554.91
NFL Insights

Eras, Tiers & Takeaways

Average TDI by Era

Championship seasons only. Era labels are descriptive and add no extra points.

EraTitlesMean lowerMean upper
AFL-NFL Transition477.7878.82
Modern Spread / QB Mobility675.1475.69
Passing Boom973.1473.64
Realignment / Brady-Manning973.1173.69
Post-Merger Defense870.0072.23
Free Agency / Salary Cap867.4968.84
NFC Power464.7866.27
Late Dynasty / Rule Shift1264.4565.50

Tier Distribution & Reference

Tiers use exact totals including Context. Bar lengths show the share of championships in each tier.

Below Moderate 6 titles
Moderate 10 titles
Medium-High 11 titles
High 13 titles
Elite 18 titles
All-Time Outlier 2 titles
View tier thresholds
TierExact total
Below ModerateBelow 60
Moderate60 to below 65
Medium-High65 to below 70
High70 to below 75
Elite75 to below 85
All-Time Outlier85+

What Stands Out

Updated from the current scores.

AFL-NFL Transition leads these era groups by mean lower-bound TDI (77.78). New York Giants leads the listed multi-title team labels (76.24). Sample sizes matter; neither result is a ranking of overall team or era greatness.

NFL Insights

Paths, Matchups & Player Availability

These sections restore the previous path, underdog and conditions comparisons using measurable factors from the current model. Scores below are factor points, not overall TDI.

Hardest Playoff Paths

Sorted by Required Route: advancement plus home-court disadvantage or road wins.

Factor rankChampionFactor points
Tied #12005 Pittsburgh Steelers20.00
Tied #12007 New York Giants20.00
Tied #12010 Green Bay Packers20.00
Tied #12020 Tampa Bay Buccaneers20.00
Tied #51969 Kansas City Chiefs18.50

Hardest Underdog Matchups

Sorted by Matchup Disadvantage using team-rating gaps. This is not a betting-odds classification.

Factor rankChampionFactor points
#11968 New York Jets8.00
#22011 New York Giants7.75
#32007 New York Giants7.25
Tied #42001 New England Patriots7.00
Tied #42023 Kansas City Chiefs7.00

Greatest Availability Burdens

The supported Champion Availability contribution replaces the broader “external conditions” label. Ranked by lower bound.

Factor rankChampionFactor points
#12017 Philadelphia Eagles2.13
#21990 New York Giants1.81–2.64
#32021 Los Angeles Rams1.51–1.84
#42007 New York Giants1.18
#51966 Green Bay Packers0.64

Strongest Opponent Fields

Sorted by availability-adjusted Opponent Strength across the title path.

Factor rankChampionFactor points
#11968 New York Jets53.36–55.00
#21966 Green Bay Packers52.65
#31971 Dallas Cowboys50.95
#42004 New England Patriots50.87–51.56
#52015 Denver Broncos50.57–50.94

Tables show five examples; shared ranks can extend beyond the displayed rows. Full comparisons remain in the sortable leaderboard. NFL intervals can overlap; lower-bound ranks are not definitive rankings of every possible exposure.

NFL Insights

Repeat Titles & Team Ownership

Hardest Qualifying Repeat Championships

Highest overall TDI among titles receiving the defending-champion award. Roster-continuity requirements apply.

League rankChampionHeadline
#22023 Kansas City Chiefs86.75
#41966 Green Bay Packers80.25
#151967 Green Bay Packers77.75
#172004 New England Patriots76.50
#291975 Pittsburgh Steelers73.00

Hardest Titles After Two Deep Runs

Highest overall TDI among titles receiving the two-prior-deep-runs award. This replaces subjective dynasty-stakes comparisons.

League rankChampionHeadline
#22023 Kansas City Chiefs86.75
#92018 New England Patriots79.25
#111976 Oakland Raiders79.50
#151967 Green Bay Packers77.75
#331973 Miami Dolphins71.75

Team With Most Titles in Each Tier

All tied team labels are listed. These counts measure title distribution, not average difficulty.

TierTeam label(s)Titles each
All-Time OutlierKansas City Chiefs; New York Giants1
EliteGreen Bay Packers; New England Patriots3
HighMiami Dolphins; Pittsburgh Steelers2
Medium-HighDallas Cowboys; Washington2
ModerateSan Francisco 49ers3
Below ModerateDallas Cowboys2

Team With Most Titles in Each Era

All ties are retained. Franchise names follow the workbook labels.

EraTeam label(s)Titles each
Realignment / Brady-ManningNew England Patriots; Pittsburgh Steelers2
Modern Spread / QB MobilityKansas City Chiefs2
Passing BoomNew England Patriots3
AFL-NFL TransitionGreen Bay Packers2
Free Agency / Salary CapDenver Broncos2
Post-Merger DefenseDallas Cowboys; Miami Dolphins; Pittsburgh Steelers2
Late Dynasty / Rule ShiftSan Francisco 49ers4
NFC PowerDallas Cowboys2

Historical-pressure rankings are retired. First-title and three-peat classifications need a verified franchise-history ledger; they are not inferred from incomplete or renamed team labels.

Roadmap

What Comes Next

Football TDI started with the full NFL championship leaderboards. Future updates will expand the rankings, add deeper title audits, and build out the broader Most Difficult Titles project across more leagues and sports.

Live Now

NFL Championship Leaderboard

Every NFL champion from 1966 through 2025 is ranked by Title Difficulty Index, including context-inclusive tiers, eras, factor ranks, score breakdowns, and evidence notes.

Next

Expanded NFL Title Audits

Individual championship pages will eventually break down opponent strength, matchup disadvantage, required route, actual resistance, champion availability, and Context in greater detail.

Long-Term

More Sports, More Eras, More Debate

Most Difficult Titles can eventually expand into other leagues and sports, with sport-specific formulas that preserve the same central question: which championships were the hardest to win?

Independent project: Football TDI and Most Difficult Titles are independent editorial ranking projects. They are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by the NFL, or any team, league, player, or official organization.
About / Contact

About Title Difficulty Index

TDI is an independent championship ranking project built around one question: which titles were the hardest to win?

What This Project Is

The Title Difficulty Index is a system for evaluating and ranking championships by difficulty. The goal is not to decide which champion was the greatest, most talented, or most dominant. The goal is to measure how much resistance each champion had to overcome.

Football TDI starts with every NFL champion from 1966 through 2025. Each title is evaluated through opponent strength, matchup disadvantage, required route, actual resistance, champion availability, and Context.

The rankings are designed to create better sports debates. They are structured, opinionated, and open to revision as the methodology improves and more title audits are added.